Bogalusa in Washington Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Robert "Bob" Hicks/ Robert "Bob" Hicks Street

Side 1
Side 1
Fueled by discriminatory practices & violent intimidation that permeated his community, threatened his family & friends, Mr. Hicks developed an unquenchable thirst for justice & equality. He "sparked the spirits" of people & communities. His involvement in planning rallies, marches, daily demonstrations, boycotts, organizing armed protection for targets of racially & politically motivated violence, & initiating successful legal challenges helped topple segregation ending "separate but unequal" practices in education, employment, law, government, voting rights, healthcare & housing. As a NAACP member, Treasurer of Prince Hall Masons, President of Bogalusa Chapter of Deacons for Defense and Justice, Pres. of Crown Zellerbach's segregated Union (International Brotherhood of Pulp, Sulphite & Paper Mill Workers), and first African American supervisor in the mill's box plant, Hicks remained a staunch advocate for justice for all Americans and was an ordinary man with the courage to do extraordinary things.

Side 2
On Feb. 1, 1965, learning of a Ku Klux Klan plan to bomb his home, Robert Hicks & his family were told by police that they could not protect them. The Klan was furious that Hicks was housing 2 white civil rights workers and demanded they leave that night. Aware of the danger, Hicks said 'no' to
the demand. Hicks & his wife called friends to take their 5 children to a safe place & asked for protection. Armed black men stood guard during the night. On Feb 21, the Jonesboro Deacons for Defense & Justice visited Bogalusa to start a chapter citing the 2nd Amendment and carrying guns with the mission of protection against white aggression. Hicks took the lead starting a Bogalusa chapter. Deacons' confrontation with the Klan created history, started a civil Rights Movement, empowering a people, & propelled the U.S. Government to enforce The 1964 Civil Rights Act to neutralize the Klan. The Hicks' home was the birth & meeting place for Deacons, foot soldiers, lawyers, civil & human rights advocates, and a safe haven for all. Decisions made in this home significantly impacted the future of the community, Louisiana & the nation. Hicks showed courage in defense of justice and equality.

Erected by The Robert "Bob" Hicks Foundation & International Paper.

Side 2.