Garrett Park in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Garrett Park, MD

Incorporated 1898

Inscription. In 1887, the Metropolitan Investment and Building Company laid out the town, named after Robert W. Garrett, President of the B. & O. Railroad. It was to be primarily residential, a short commuter train ride to Washington, D.C. Now, over one hundred years later, it remains residential with several small commercial firms located in the town-owned, Penn Place, a Post Office to which residents still come to pick up their mail, and a Town Hall, built in 1897 as a chapel. In 1975, the town was placed on the National Register of Historic Places.

More about this marker. An identically worded marker with a image of the Town Hall stands at the Garrett Park Post Office (HMdb #218)

3. Garrett Park Town Hall
“Completed in 1897, this building was built by subscription of townspeople as an Episcopal Chapel and meeting hall. In 1953 it was purchased by the Potomac Conference Corporation of Seventh Day Adventists and remained as a church until the Town purchased the building as its town hall in 1968.” — National Register Form
5. The Town Hall Bell
6. Town Hall, 1892