Fells Point in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Welcome to the Frederick Douglas-Isaac Myers Maritime Park and Museum

Inscription.
The Living Classrooms Foundation is a non-profit organization, operates for the benefit of the community at large, providing hands-on education and job skills training to students from diverse backgrounds, with a special emphasis on serving at risk youth.

The Frederick Douglass-Isaac Myers Maritime Park and Museum, one of several Living Classrooms Foundation facilities, opened in June 2006. Following the Living Classrooms Foundation motto, “Learning by Doing,” the Douglass-Myers Museum engages visitors through interactive exhibits, hands-on activities, and special programs. Museum exhibits recount and reclaim stories of Baltimore’s African American communities as they developed in and Baltimore’s harbor in Historic Fells Point.

Frederick Douglass came to Fells Point in 1826, when he was eight years old and remained here until he was 20, when he ran away to claim this freedom. Isaac Myers was born free here in 1835, worked as a caulker before going on to found with 14 other African Americans, the first black owned and operated shipyard in the United States. The shipyard, called the Chesapeake Marine Railway and Dry Dock Company, was a highly successful enterprise that flourished here for 18 years.

Industry & CommerceWaterways & Vessels. A significant historical month for this entry is June 2006.

Regarding Welcome to the Frederick Douglas-Isaac Myers Maritime Park and Museum.