Buena Park in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Knott's Classic Carousel

Inscription.
Knott’s classic wooden carousel was carved at the turn–of-the–century in the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania shop of Gustav A. Dentzel. The young Dentzel had come to America in 1864 after learning the carousel carving trade from his father Michael in their native Germany. Seven years later, Gustav produced America’s first amusement park carousel.

The carousel pioneer died in 1909, but one of his sons, William, took over the business and continued the family tradition for twenty years. At the time of William's death in 1928, the Dentzel shop had become the model and benchmark by which all other carousel makers were judged.

Dentzel carousels were characterized by the excellence of their craftsmanship and were famous for their intricately carved menagerie animals and realistic looking horses.

Of the many carousels produced by the Dentzel family from 1867 to 1928, fewer than two dozen remain today.

Knott’s carousel has a two level platform with 52 animals and two chariots and is considered to be one of the finest examples of the golden age of the carousel still in operation. It is 52-feet in diameter with a 25-foot high center post made of Canadian spruce. All of the brass poles are original.

Among the famous carvers whose work is represented on this carousel are Daniel and
Alfred Muller, Salvatore Cernigliaro and E. Joy Morris.

The carousel was originally located at Hershey Park in Hershey, Pennsylvania. In 1936 it was moved to Brady Park in Canton, Ohio. It was brought to Buena Park by Walter Knott in 1955, and was placed in its present location in 1987.

There are two antique band organs to provide music, manufactured by the famed Wurlitzer Company.

Knott's Berry Farm is pleased to let you share-for one wondrous, whirling moment-the magic of this American treasure.

The jester's head mounted above is from a carousel made by William H. Dentzel, Gustav's son, circa 1920.

Erected by Knotts Berry Family.

3. Entrance to the Knott's Classic Carousel