North Newport News , Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Aviation Field Yorktown

Inscription. From July 1919 until Aug. 1921, the U.S. Navy operated an aviation training school north of here at what was then known as the U.S. Navy Mine Depot (U.S. Naval Weapons Station). The school provided the first advanced aviation and gunnery operations. In Oct. 1922 the aviation field supported the first flight made from a U.S. aircraft carrier, USS Langley, which was anchored in the York River. Also, on 8 May 1925 likely the first overland commercial flight from New York City to this region landed there.

Erected 2006 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number W-232.)

2. Markers on Yorktown Road
Two markers are found at this location across the street from the Lebanon Church and in front of Endview Plantation. The Aviation Field Yorktown marker to the left in the photo.