Near Dover in Stewart County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Graves' Battery C.S.A.

Brigadier General Simon B Buckner's Division

— Colonel John C. Brown's Brigade —

Inscription. This battery of 6 field pieces occupied this position commanding the valley of Indian Creek.

On February 13, 1862, in the morning, these guns opened an effective fire upon Federal troops advancing in an attack against the position held by Neiman's brigade, and aided materially in the repulse of the attack. Later in the day a battery of Federal artillery, under Captain McAllister, opened fire from the hill to the right front. This battery joined with Porter's in silencing McAllister's guns.

On February 15, Graves' battery supported the Confederate attack.

Erected 1930 by War Department.