Three Rivers in Tulare County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The CCC Boys

Shaping a Park
The CCC Boys

Tunnel Log reminds us of the work of young men who struggled to survive the Great Depression in the 1930s. The drive-through hole in the log was carved by the “boys” of the Civilian Conservation Corps (CCC).

The Great Depression left millions unemployed. Congress created the CCC to put young men to work and get paychecks to their families. The CCC worked mostly on public lands, including Sequoia National Park.

Despite youth and inexperience, the CCC boys proved remarkable in developing many features of this park and at thousands of other places across the nation. They built roads, trails, buildings, campgrounds, water systems, and more — much of which is still used today.

When this sequoia fell across the road on December 4, 1937, CCC worker Roy DeVoe of Weldon, California suggested cutting the tunnel. The tree extended 275 feet long, with a base diameter of 21 feet.

2. Tunnel Log
Fell December 4, 1937