Chagrin Falls in Cuyahoga County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Chagrin River's "High Falls"

Inscription. The Chagrin River was named for Francois Seguin, a Frenchman who traded with Native Americans in Northeast Ohio circa 1742. The "High Falls" of the Chagrin River primarily attracted settlers from New England (circa 1833) seeking a location with ample waterpower. By the mid-nineteenth century an axe factory, a foundry, 2 flour mills, 4 woolen mills, 2 sawmills, 3 paper mills, and a woodenware factory had been built along the riverbanks in Chagrin Falls. The "High Falls" provided a power source for a gristmill, built in 1836 at this location. Today, only one factory remains in operation in the Village of Chagrin Falls.

Erected 2002 by Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Chagrin Falls Historical Society, The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 35-18.)