Dayton in Montgomery County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Charity Adams Earley

Inscription. In 1942, Charity Adams Earley (1918- 2002) became the first African American woman to receive a commission in what became the Women’s Army Corps (WACs). She rose through the ranks to command the 6888th Central Postal Directory Battalion in Europe, the only unit of African American women to serve overseas in World War II. Upon leaving the service in 1948, she was the WAC’s highest- ranking African American officer, a lieutenant colonel. Raised in Columbia, South Carolina, Earley moved to Ohio to attend Wilberforce University and later, the Ohio State University. She married Stanley Earley, Jr., M.D. in 1949 and they later moved to Dayton. She became active in civic affairs, including serving on the Sinclair Community College Board of Trustees.

Erected 2016 by The Dayton Regional Stem School Sinclair Community College Tim Riordan The Ohio Historical Connection. (Marker Number 25- 57.)

full view of marker
view from parking lot