Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The President’s Home of Marietta College

Inscription. Built in 1822 by Postmaster Henry P. Wilcox, the property was acquired in 1837 by Colonel John Mills, a founder of the college. It passed to his sons John and William Webster Mills, graduates of the college and, like their father, longtime trustees and generous benefactors of Marietta College. In 1937 the property was purchased by the college as the residence of its presidents. The house has undergone numerous alterations over its long life. The President’s Home and its carriage house are listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

The marker is on the wall to the left of the front door.
3. Marietta College President’s Home