Marietta in Washington County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

First Baptist Church

The Church with the Caring Touch

Inscription. Organized September 5th, 1818, under name of “First Baptist Church of Marietta Township,” the first record on the church book is “On Saturday, the fifth day of September, 1818 A.D., we, Ephraim Emerson, Wm. Churchill, John Thorniley, Bain Posey and Mary Chase met in the Easterly part of Marietta and joined ourselves into a church by subscribing to the following Articles of Faith.” Mr. Emerson and Mr. Churchill were the first deacons, chosen October 3, 1818. A lot was purchased on Church St., which was one of the best streets in town at that time and the building was ready for occupancy April 1836. This building burned March 22, 1855. The church just above city hall was being built in 1853. The present church was dedicated September 22, 1907.

Captain William Mason was one of the first Baptists to arrive in Marietta. He was among the 48 who arrived in Marietta April 7, 1788. He was a preacher as well as a captain. At first the early Baptists worshipped with other denominations in the Blockhouse in the northwest corner of Campus Martius. Here Mr. Mason helped Mrs. Mary Lake in her Sunday School. He was also empowered to solemnize marriages. He presided at many marriages and funerals.

When it became comparatively safe to do so, associations were formed and settlers moved to their farms. Many Baptists
joined these groups and were thus scattered into other communities. Worship services were held in the homes so there was no need for a meeting house in the early days. Mr. Davis, Mr. Emerson and Mr. Jeremiah Dale traveled 70, 75 or 100 miles each month on horseback and on foot through unbroken wilderness, going into every community, holding worship in the homes, baptizing and receiving members into every branch, as the churches in various settlements were called.

Probably the oldest of these was the Rainbow Church located near Lowell, Ohio, gathered in 1796 and organized in 1797 by Elder Nehemiah Davis, a minister from Maine. Rev. James McAboy, a resident of Parkersburg, was the first pastor of the First Baptist Church of Marietta.

More about this marker. Shown on the tablet is an image of the Church Street Building, 1836–1955 (shown in close-up in Photograph 3) and the Putnam Street Building, 1855–1907 (Photograph 4).

Regarding First Baptist Church. This 1907 building is the third erected. The first two are shown in bas-relief on the marker.

3. Church Street Building, 1836–1855
Close-up of bas-relief on the left side of the marker.