Franklin in Williamson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

A Dream Postponed

The Struggle of Freed People in Williamson County

Inscription. To assist the newly freed with court cases, education, and housing, Congress formed the Freedmen’s Bureau in 1865. An additional goal of the Bureau was to help create labor contracts between white landowners and the formerly enslaved. In October 1865, contract negotiations began for residents in Williamson County. The results were disappointing.

Workers were usually paid in food and shelter. Some received small monthly or yearly cash payments. Laborers who left the area before the contract was over or were sick during planting or harvest time were often given harsh penalties, including the loss of any pay. In addition, the cost of medical care and blacksmith fees were mainly placed upon the laborer.

The workday was sunrise to sunset. Most contracts allowed half of Saturdays off and all Sunday except for the feeding of livestock or spring planting and fall harvest when the work was essentially continuous. Many contracts restricted an African American’s right to travel or receive visitors.

Erected by Franklin's Charge.

3. 1890 Census of African Americans
4. 1990 Census of African Americans
5. Labor Contract Between Billie Miller & Carrie McGavock
Signing with an X, the illiterate Miller received $50. In return his teenage daughter Mary would be McGavock’s servant for a year, with the promise that McGavock would clothe her and treat her humanely.
6. The Move Toward Communities
Along with many other regions, Williamson County experienced the burning of Freedmen Bureau schools, the terrorizing of black families, and the intimidation of immigrants and Republicans, mostly through a group known as the Ku Klux Klan. As a result, many freedmen left their rented farms and harsh contracts, and formed communities for support and safety.