Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Roswell Everett / Roswell Everett House

Roswell Everett
Roswell Everett, a native of New York State, came to Michigan in 1834. In 1841 he moved to Ingham County and immediately involved himself in public affairs. Everett (1790 - 1871) is credited with naming Delhi Township, which he helped organize in 1842. He held many township offices, serving as the first treasurer and assessor, and later as justice of the peace and supervisor. In 1846, Everett hosted a meeting here to organize Delhi Township School District No. 2.

Roswell Everett House
Roswell Everett built this house in 1841-44. Like many other people who migrated to Michigan from New York State, Everett built his house in the Greek Revival style, which was popular there. Everett hosted official meetings in his home including those of the Delhi District No. 2 School Board. For forty years children met in a schoolhouse located on the property. Lansing's Everett High School is named for the Roswell Everett family.

Erected 1997. (Marker Number L1990.)

4. Roswell Everett / Roswell Everett House