Colonia Polanco in Ciudad de México, Mexico — The Valley of Mexico (The Central Highlands)

Stela E of Quiriguá

Estela E de Quiriguá (Reproducción)
Quiriguá se localiza sobre el valle del río Motagua, que nace cerca de la ciudad de Guatemala y desemboca en el Golfo de Honduras. Su trayecto favoreció el comercio de obsidiana y jadeíta producida en los yacimientos de las tierras altas, cuya ruta probablemente controló Kaminaljuyú desde el Preclásico tardío.

Durante el Clásico tardío tutelada por Copán. Referencias de aquella ciudad señalan que K’ihnich Yahx Kuk’ Mo’ asumió el control de Quiriguá en 426 d.C. y fue su primer gobernante de origen étnico maya, convirtiéndose así en un importante enclave comercial. En 738 d.C. K’ahk’ Tiliw Chan Yopaat se entronizó supervisado por Waxaklaju’n Ub’aah K’awiil de Copán. También entabla cierta relación con Calakmuj, lo que transformará la historia regional, ya que mediante engaños capturó y sacrificó a Waxaklaju’n Ub’aah K’awiil, cuya victoria celebró en las estelas J, F y E.

La estela muestra el soberano con los símbolos de poder: el cetro del dios K’awil y su escudo. Posa de pie sobre la representación del topónimo B’alun te’ Witz o ‘Nueve Montañas’, con un
tocado de plumas y sandalias provistas con la deidad Serpiente del Lirio Acuático (Yahn Chit Witz’ Nah Chan); asimilándose como eje del cosmos. La cara oeste contiene un largo texto que inicia con la fecha mayo 3 de 738 d.C., cuando recibió el cetro del K’awiil supervisado por Waxaklaju’n Ub’aah K’awiil, mencionando también su captura y sacrificio. K’ahk’ Tiliw se asume señor de Copán, como una manera de reconfigurar el paisaje geopolítico. Esto marcó el esplendor de Quiriguá al controlar la ruta fluvial sobre el Motagua y sumió a Copán en un ostracismo de casi 17 años. K’ahk’ Tiliw murió en el año 785 d.C.

English translation:
Stela E of Quiriguá (Reproduction)
Quiriguá is located in the valley of the Motagua River, which has its headwaters near the city of Guatemala and flows into the Gulf of Honduras. Its route favored the trade of obsidian and jadeite produced in the deposits of the highlands, whose route was probably controlled by Kaminaljuyú from the late Preclassic.

During the Late Classic it was protected by Copán. Sources from that city indicate that K'ihnich Yahx Kuk' Mo' took control of Quiriguá in 426 AD. He was its first ruler of Mayan origin, creating an important commercial enclave. In 738 AD K'ahk' Tiliw Chan Yopaat was enthroned under the supervision of Waxaklaju'n Ub'aah K'awiil from Copán. K'ahk'
Tiliw also established a certain relationship with Calakmuj, which will transform regional history, since through deceits he was able to capture and sacrifice Waxaklaju'n Ub'aah K'awiil. This victory can be seen in stelae J, F and E.

The stela shows the sovereign ruler with the traditional symbols of power: the sceptre of the ruler K'awil and his shield. He stands on the representation of the place name B'alun te' Witz or 'Nine Mountains', with a headdress of feathers and sandals adorned with the deity of the Water Lily Serpent (Yahn Chit Witz' Nah Chan); thus assimilating itself as an axis of the cosmos. The west face contains a long text that begins with the date May 3 of 738 AD, when he received the scepter from Waxaklaju'n Ub'aah K'awiil, and then mentioning the capture and sacrifice of K'awill. K'ahk' Tiliw becomes the new Lord of Copan, thus reconfiguring the geopolitical landscape. This marked the highest splendor of Quiriguá and its control of the river route on the Motagua and plunged Copán into an ostracism of almost 17 years. K'ahk' Tiliw died in AD 785.