Aldea San Juan del Obispo in Antigua Guatemala, Sacatepéquez, Guatemala — Central America (Central Highlands)

José Luis de León Diaz

Por qué se empeña la muerte
en matar vanamente a la vida
si la más humilde semilla rompe
la piedra más fuerte
Luis de León.

José Luis de León Diaz, Nombre literario: Luis de
León, Escritor, Novelista Cuentista. Nacido en
San Juan del Obispo el 19 de Agosto de 1939
Desaparecido el 15 de Mayo de 1984 Durante la Guerra Civil

English translation:
Why does death try to
vainly kill life, if
the most humble seed
breaks the hardest rock?
Luis de León

José Luis de León Diaz, Literary name: Luis de León, Writer and Novelist. Born in San Juan del Obispo on August 19, 1939
He was disappeared on May 15, 1984 during Guatemala’s Civil War

. Marker is in this post office area: Aldea San Juan del Obispo, Sacatepéquez 03001, Guatemala. Touch for directions.

Regarding José Luis de León Diaz. Luis de Lión, born as José Luis de León Díaz (b. San Juan del Obispo, Sacatepéquez, 1939 - d. 6 June 1984) was a Guatemalan writer kidnapped on May 15, 1984 by elements of intelligence of the Guatemalan army and disappeared since then. Born into a Kakchiquel family, his father's job as a policeman in the time of dictator Jorge Ubico allowed him to start a basic education that he would later complete in Guatemala City, obtaining the title of primary education teacher. He carried out his educational work in several parts of the country
This additional marker is mounted to the same wall of the writer's home. It reads:

Homenaje
Al escritor, Poeta y Profesor:
Jose Luis de Leon Diaz
Por su virtud Literaria conocida Internacionalmente,
en defensa de las clases Mayoritarias.
San Juan del Obispo, Antigua Guatemala, Junio 1992.

Tribute to the writer, poet and teacher:
José Luis de León Díaz
for his literary virtues, known internationally,
in defense of the classes that make up the majority.
San Juan del Obispo, Antigua Guatemala, June 1992.
until he gained a professorship of literature at the University of San Carlos. Affiliated with the Guatemalan Labor Party (Communist), as a teacher leader, he defended general access to quality education as a guarantee for the improvement of the standard of living of the Guatemalan population. In his hometown, San Juan del Obispo, he founded a small library in which he taught several of his neighbors. On May 15, 1984, a group of armed men dressed in civilian clothing forced him into a car without license plates, while he was on his way to work in the Historic Center of Guatemala City, swelling the ranks of about 35,000 disappeared by Guatemalan military governments during the 1980s. Nothing was known of his whereabouts until 1999 when his name appeared in the "Diario Militar", a document containing photographs and information on the capture and execution of about 200 people, and in which he appeared with the number 135. It was then known that he was murdered on June 6, 1984. In 2005, the government of Guatemala, led by President Óscar Berger, acknowledged state responsibility for the death of Luis de Lión and paid him a posthumous tribute at his home museum of San Juan del Obispo. Adapted from Wikipedia

3. José Luis de León Diaz Markers
The markers are located at the writer's home. It is now a small museum and teaching center.
4. Luis de León
5. José Luis de León Diaz's entry in the "Diario Militar"
The discovery of the "Diario Militar" allowed insight into the methods of the Guatemalan intelligence agencies during the Guatemalan Civil Conflict. This is an excerpt of the "Diario", which shows Luis de León and the information about his capture and execution.