Guthrie in Todd County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Tobacco Farmers Unite

1. Tobacco Farmers Unite Marker (Side One)
(Side One)
Farmers throughout Western Ky. and northern Tn. gathered in Guthrie on Sept. 24, 1904, in response to the tobacco growers' economic hardship. Five thousand farmers participated in the formation of a cooperative to pool their crops in opposition to price-fixing by James Duke and the American Tobacco Co. Two more Guthrie rallies in 1905-06.

(Side Two)
The Planters Protective Association advocated state & federal policies more responsive to farmers needs. On May 29, 1911, the U.S. Supreme Court ruled that the American Tobacco Co. violated the Sherman Antitrust Act & directed James Duke to bust up his operation. Tobacco prices began to climb. The association was disbanded in 1914.

Erected 2009 by Kentucky Historical Society, Kentucky Department of Highways. (Marker Number 2294.)

2. Tobacco Farmers Unite Marker (Side Two)