Near South Glengarry in Stormont, Dundas and Glengarry United Counties, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

"Cariboo" Cameron

1820-1888

Inscription.
Born in this township, John Angus "Cariboo" Cameron married Margaret Sophia Groves in 1860. Accompanied by his wife and daughter, he went to British Columbia in 1862 to prospect in the Cariboo gold fields. That year at Williams Creek he struck a rich gold deposit. While there his wife died of typhoid fever and, in order to fulfil her dying wish to be buried at home, he transported her body in an alcohol-filled coffin some 8,600 miles by sea via the Isthmus of Panama to Cornwall. She is buried in the nearby Salem Church cemetery. Cameron built this house, "Fairfield", in 1865, and in 1886 returned to the B.C. gold fields. He is buried near Barkerville, B.C.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

markers are within 10 kilometers of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Lieutenant-Colonel John Macdonell (approx. 4.4 kilometers away); Inverarden (approx. 8.5 kilometers away); War of 1812 (approx. 9.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); On This Site was Built in 1812 a Blockhouse (approx. 9.2 kilometers away in the U.S.); Presbyterian Church (approx. 9.3 kilometers away in the U.S.); a different marker also named War of 1812 (approx. 9.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); Fort Covington, New York (approx. 9.4 kilometers away in the U.S.); On This Building Site was Headquarters of General Jacob Brown (approx. 9.4 kilometers away in the U.S.).

Regarding "Cariboo" Cameron. A descendant of one of Glengarry's pioneer families, John Angus Cameron spent many years in the Cariboo fields of British Columbia prospecting for gold. His exploits and adventures made him something of a folk hero in his native county.

3. Fairfield residence
Constructed by "Cariboo" Cameron in 1865