Old Washington in Guernsey County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Morgan’s Raid in Old Washington

Inscription. On July 23, 1863, General John Hunt Morgan entered Guernsey County with 600 Confederate cavalrymen, the remnant of a 2,000-man diversionary raiding force that had traversed Kentucky, Indiana, and southern Ohio. Morgan’s forces halted in Old Washington on the morning of July 24 for rest and provisions. Three pursuing Union cavalry units under Brigadier General James M. Shackelford (1st and 3rd Kentucky, 14th Illinois) assembled on Cemetery Hill to the south and began firing on the Confederates in town. The raiders returned fire. In the exchange three Confederates were killed and several wounded. Eight were captured. Outflanked, Morgan proceeded northeast to Columbiana County, where he surrendered two days later. The three Confederate casualties are interred in the cemetery behind this site.

Erected 2002 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, the village of Old Washington, and the Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 4-30.)

More about this marker. Marker is across the road from the cemetery. From this point on the hill Federal troops fired on the Confederates in town. A stone marker in the cemetery marks the graves of the Confederates.

Regarding Morgan’s Raid in Old Washington. Washington was a prominent town on the National Road, and then on U.S. 40. Bypassed by the interstate highway, it has faded, and no longer has shops or a post office.

Morgan’s Raid. Summary of the raid from Ohio History Central. (Submitted on May 20, 2007.)

3. Prominent Building in Old Washington