Memphis in Shelby County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

The Lynching of Ell Persons

Inscription. Near this spot on May 22, 1917, a lynching party chained Ell Persons to a log, doused him in gasoline, and burned him alive. An estimated 5,000 spectators witnessed his death or viewed his remains soon afterward. Persons, a black woodcutter who lived nearby, was facing charges of raping and decapitating Antoinette Rappel, 15, a white school girl last seen on her bicycle crossing the Wolf River over the Macon Road bridge. In building a case against Persons, authorities relied primarily on a coerced confession made "after a long siege of beating" and "third degree tactics" from law officers, as the Memphis press reported. Once authorities charged Persons with the slaying, they sent him to Nashville for safekeeping.

Meanwhile, groups of white men referred to as "the avengers" monitored all rail lines into Memphis as Person's trial date approached. On May 21, 1917, one of these groups overpowered two Shelby County deputies, seized Persons, and removed him from a rail passenger car outside Potts Camp, Mississippi. News reports in Memphis the next morning stated the time and place where Persons would be lynched. A carnival atmosphere prevailed here as automobiles jammed Macon Road and vendors sold drinks and snacks. After the lynching, onlookers dismembered Person's charred body. Later that day, his head and foot were dumped
on Beale Street for black pedestrians to see. No one was brought to trial in either the Rappel or Persons slayings.

Erected 2017 by Facing History and Ourselves and Students Uniting Memphis of Overton High School and the Shelby County Historical Commission.

2. The Lynching of Ell Persons Reverse

1. Ell Persons lynching remembered 100 years later. (Submitted on May 23, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)
2. Mob Searches For Negro: Ell Persons. Headline in the Memphis Commercial Appeal May 7, 1917 (Submitted on May 23, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

3. Negro Murderer of Little Schoolgirl Also Officers Who Worked on Case. Memphis News Scimitar May 8, 1917 (Submitted on May 23, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

4. Seeking Repentance for a 100 Year Old Lynching. (Submitted on May 23, 2017, by Steve Masler of Memphis, Tennessee.)

3. Relatives of Antoinette Rappel and Ell Persons walk to the lynching site together
At the 100th anniversary memorial of the lynching of Ell Persons