Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Manufacturer's Association

Side A
Since its 1902 founding, the Michigan Manufacturers association has dealt with many important business issues. Beginning in 1908, the MMA organized employers to establish a system for compensating injured workers. In 1912, based on a proposal authored by the MMA, Michigan's first Workers Compensation Act became law. In 1943. the Michigan Manufacturers Association became the first such association in the nation to offer group insurance programs to its members.

Side B
In 1902 the Michigan Manufacturers Association (MMA) held its first meeting in the chamber of the Michigan House of Representatives. The MMA is a voluntary, non-profit organization dedicated to promoting the welfare of Michigan industry and providing information to manufacturers about such ongoing concerns as taxation, workers' compensation and unemployment insurance. In 1952 the MMA established an office in Lansing so that constant contact with the legislative process could be maintained.

Erected 1987 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. (Marker Number L1459.)

2. Michigan Manufacturer's Association