Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
Walter Reuther was a skilled die maker in Ford auto plants. Following a family heritage of labor and political activism, he joined the young United Auto Workers (UAW) in 1936 and quickly emerged as a leader. He gained national attention in May 1937 when Ford security agents attacked him and other UAW workers handing out leaflets on an overpass near the Rouge factory.

Union members elected Reuther their president in 1946. He held that post until his death. During his tenure, autoworkers made economic gains and obtained greater job security, paid vacations, medical insurance and pensions. An early proponent of universal health care, Reuther also supported civil rights and environmental movements.

The marker is embedded in the concrete sidewalk next to the orange brick pavers.