Santiago de Querétaro in Querétaro, Mexico — The Central Highlands (North America)

Friar Antonio Margil de Jesus Ros

of the Holy Cross of Querétaro
Founder of the Apostolic College for the Propagation of the Faith in Guatemala
Founder of the Apostolic College for the Propagation of the Faith in Zacatecas

Dedication – Oct. 8 – 1957

Unfortunately, it appears that during the marker restoration the statue's staff has been removed, which is essential to the history of the missionary Margil. The statue is marked 'J. Salinas V., Agosto de 18 de 1957, Zaragoza 177, Qro.'
Note that the statue of Friar Margil holds a wooden staff. Legend says that he brought a walking stick back from one of his many trips and planted it at the convent. The staff took root and continued to grow into a large bush with thorns in the shape of the cross. The convent sells the cross-like thorns as a souvenir for visitors. It is likely that the staff was from the plant Gleditsia triacanthos L.
5. The garden where the "spines of the cross" are grown at the convent.
The dome of the Temple of the Holy Cross can be seen in the distance.
This additional, possibly older, marker was recently placed in front of the statue and marker dedicated to Margil. It reads:

En esta loma de S. Gremal se libro la batalla entre cristianos y gentiles el 25 de julio de 1531 y aqui se celebro al dia siguiente la primera misa, bautizandose en el mismo año los primeros queretanos

On this hill of Sangremal (“Bad Blood”) a battle was fought between Christians and gentiles on July 25, 1531 and here was celebrated the first mass on the following day, baptizing in that same year the first Queretanos.