Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription.
Born in Canada to parents who had once been enslaved in Kentucky, Elijah McCoy studied engineering in Scotland. He settled in Ypsilanti after the Civil War, intending to work as a mechanical engineer. Although discrimination limited him to the position of railroad fireman, it failed to dampen his curiosity or his creativity.

McCoy developed an automatic lubricating device for locomotives that saved both time and money by oiling the engine as it operated. It was the first of more than 50 patents he was awarded. His lubricators were used internationally on trains, boats and in factories. Among the other devices McCoy patented were a folding laundry table and a lawn sprinkler.

Regarding Elijah McCoy 1843-1929. McCoy’s inventions were so popular with industrialists, that when inquiring about a device, they always wanted to be sure that it was the "real McCoy."