Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Maryland's “Cemetery Beautiful”

Inscription. Mount Olivet Cemetery is considered one of the most distinguished burial grounds in the country. Here, in peaceful tranquility, rest national and local heroes, veterans of every major conflict in our country's history, inventors, artists, business entrepreneurs and thousands of others whose memory is cherished.

The Charter of the Mount Olivet Cemetery Company was recorded on October 4th, 1852. At that time 32 acres were purchased, and in 1853, a landscape architect named James Belden of Baltimore was hired to layout a “rural” or “garden” cemetery offering a peaceful, romantic resting place for both the wealthy and the average citizen.

Walks, driveways and plantings soon interlaced the entire grounds. Prominent citizens often hired the finest architects to design large, elaborate monuments in the form of obelisks, columns and other displays of masterful sculpting for their plots. Additional artistic elements included mausoleums, carved granite stonework, sculpted rails and gates, and ornate iron fencing.

3. Mount Olivet Cemetery
James Belden's original architectural plan for Mount Olivet Cemetery (c. 1853)
Close-up of photo on marker.
4. Mount Olivet Cemetery, Frederick, MD.
5. Restrictions
Restrictions were placed on pets, children (not accompanied by adults), smoking, “use of ardent spirits,” and cutting or pulling any shrub or flower. (Period Photos date from 1909).
6. Admit Lot-Holder
Visitors and lot-holders alike had to abide by a strict set of rules and regulations put forth by the Cemetery Association. At one time, entry required a ticket or pass like the one above here.