Franklintown in Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Gwynns Falls Trail

Blocking the Interstate

Inscription. Norman Reeves, a member of the Baltimore City Council, was an active opponent of the expressway. A Leaking Park trail is named in his memory.—Barbara Mikulski, an activist social worker and Fells Point resident, and later City Council member, was another leader in the city-wide coalition against the expressway named M.A.D.—Movement Against Destruction.

The abrupt end of Interstate 70 symbolizes a controversy that engaged Baltimoreans from the 1940s to the 1980s. Plans envisioning an East-West Expressway and the linking of three interstate highways stirred up fierce opposition. Citizens formed protest groups, such as Volunteers Opposing Leakin Park Expressway (VOLPE), spoke out at hearings, and joined together in a biracial coalition to protect their neighborhoods and preserve Leakin and Gwynns Falls parks. The city, nonetheless, started to buy and demolish properties along proposed routes. Eventually officials made substantial changes and withdrew the plan to extend I-70 through the two parks.

Must a city destroy parks, dwellings and businesses in order to accommodate the automobile? Baltimore Sun editorial, December 20, 1972.

(Inscriptions at the bottom right)
At a rally in 1947 (right), residents protest the plan for the expressway route to pass through East Baltimore. Citizens (below) express their

opposition to the proposed expressway at a public meeting in 1972.

Erected by Gwynns Falls Trail Council/A Project of the Parks and People Foundation.