Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Frank Crump, Jr.

Inscription. Navy veteran and Alcorn College graduate Frank Crump, Jr. taught at Rosa A. Temple High School (1960-1970) and was Vo-Tech Dean at Utica Junior College. During Freedom Summer in 1964, he registered African American voters and was a Mississippi Freedom Democratic Party delegate. An outspoken activist, Crump participated in the 1972 Vicksburg boycott to demand equal rights from city officials and downtown merchants. In 2013, he was honored by Congress for his dedication to social justice and education.

Erected 2017 by the Mississippi Department of Archives and History.

More about this marker. Although the marker indicates a date of 2016, the marker was actually erected in 2017.

2. View of marker looking north on Washington Street.
3. View looking south on Washington Street.