Colonial Heights, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Brick House At Conjurer's Neck

Inscription. Conjurer's Neck, located on this peninsula formed by Swift Creek and the Appomattox River, was occupied by Native Americans as early as 1000-3000 BC. This general area supported a substantial Appamattuck Indian settlement by AD 1600. Richard Kennon, a Bermuda Hundred merchant who later served in the Virginia House of Burgesses, purchased the Neck in 1677. He and Elizabeth (Worsham) settled here soon after, and their firstborn son was laid to rest here in 1688. By the mid-18th century, the Kennon family had built the Brick House, for years a navigational landmark on the river. The Conjurer’s Neck Archaeological District is listed on the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2016 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number S-91.)

3. The Brick House