Natchez in Adams County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

Voss Family and A-B Motor Company

The Natchez Trails

Inscription. Axel Voss spoke little English when he emigrated in 1925 from Copenhagen, Denmark. He worked as a mechanic for Chris Anderson and John T. Belt, who founded A-B Motor Company in a backyard garage at 114 St. Catherine.
The first Voss business venture was a wrecked service, and A-B Motor Company also operated a taxi service. By 1928 Voss was sole owner of the company.
In 1935 he built a modern building (above) at the corner of St. Catherine Street and Orange Avenue. That year he also secured the Studebaker franchise. He would later construct a showroom addition to the east (below left) and a Studebaker service department (below right) fronting Orange Avenue.
With little room for expansion, the Voss family relocated A-B Motor Company to Shields Lane in 1970.

Photo Captions
Axel Voss is pictured here as a young enterprising mechanic, a middle aged businessman and the aging patriarch of a family that has made significant civic contributions to the Natchez community.

Axel Voss marketed his business even while walking the streets of downtown Natchez. When he spied an expired parking meter, he inserted coins and left his business card on the vehicle's windshield.

Painted on the side of Axel Voss's wrecker was the slogan "WRECK 'EM-WE GET 'EM."

Pictured above (left to right) are Axel Voss,
Bobby Voss, Freddie Voss, Carl Voss and Delphine Kicks Voss. Freddie and Carl Voss closed A-B Motor Company and retired in 2006.
The company sold Studebakers for 30 years, Dodges from 1963, Jeeps from 1957 and Chryslers the last three years of operation. African American employees included Arthur Boxley, Berry Coulston and James Washington.

May 27, 2017

More about this marker. Part of the "St. Catherine Street Trail" of Natchez Trails. All markers are on the LEFT when traveling west of St. Catherine Street, as it is one way.