Port Penn in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Stewart House

Visions of Growth

— The Village of Port Penn —

Inscription.
The Stewart House built in the mid-1700's, was owned by at least six generations of the family. David Stewart, Sr., credited with founding Port Penn, planned for the town to become a shipping port that could compete with the firmly established ports of Philadelphia and Wilmington.

Stewart's vision was like many in the American Colonies at the time. He considered the land a vast resource available for economic exploitation, only requiring the efforts of entrepreneurs to realize its wealth. But changes in shipping and transportation prevented Port Penn's expansion, limited its economic future, and prevented Stewart from realizing his dream.

[Sidebar:]
Flemish Bond: Strength and Beauty
The handsome brick pattern on the Stewart House is common on early 18th-century buildings. Flemish bond is achieved by overlapping bricks like a woven fabric. Although a labor-intensive design, it increased the strength of the structure. When building materials became stronger and more consistent by the 19th century, simpler and less expensive styles of brickwork became more common.

Erected by The Village of Port Penn. (Marker Number 3.)

Colonial EraIndustry & CommerceSettlements & Settlers.

More about this marker. Top Photo and Caption View of the Stewart house from the south, circa 1920. You are
The marker has faded moderately but remains legible.
currently viewing the house from the north.
Bottom Diagram and Caption David Stewart laid out the town of Port Penn to develop an important port. Many of the original lot divisions remain today.

Front of the house