De Pere in Brown County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marquette–Jolliet

Inscription. Here in June, 1673, an expedition headed by Jesuit priest Jacques Marquette and his companion Louis Jolliet departed from St. Francis Xavier Mission to find and explore the upper Mississippi River. In September they returned here to record their discoveries in their journals. The next spring Jolliet left for Quebec but the ailing Marquette remained at the mission until October. The mission stood on the bank of Fox River directly west of this spot.

Erected 1973 by the Wisconsin Historical Society. (Marker Number 189.)

More about this marker. Marker was previously located in the small Creviere Commons Park on George Street, just east of North Broadway. In 2016, an apartment building was built resulting in the marker being relocated.

1. Marquette-Joliet #189 moved.
The marker was moved down to the waterfront, along Front Street, about 150 feet south of James Street.
    — Submitted February 25, 2020, by Jay Cunnington of Milwaukee, Wisconsin.

The marker has been moved to the James Street Parkway along the Fox River Trail.