Near Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)
REMOVED
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Burning of the Bridge

— Monocacy National Battlefield —

Inscription.
Confederates wearing captured blue uniforms had killed or wounded several Union skirmishers who had been sent across the Monocacy River to hold the Georgetown Turnpike and B&O Railroad bridges "at all hazards."

The two sides traded shots all morning, but about noon Union Maj. Gen. Lew Wallace could see that the Confederates were about to overwhelm his troops. He ordered the wooden covered bridge set ablaze. Wallace had delayed the enemy, but he also had trapped his own men across the river.

Previously, men of the company had gathered sheaves of wheat from the nearby field, and had stacked them under the bridge's southeast corner. The combustibles were fired ...and the bridge was soon engulfed in flames.
Pvt. Alfred S. Roe, New York Heavy Artillery

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

Location. This marker has been replaced by another marker nearby. It was located near 39° 22.154′ N, 77° 23.293′ W. Marker was near Frederick, Maryland, in Frederick County. Marker could be reached from Urbana Pike (State Highway

More about this marker. A background painting depicts the burning of the Wooden Bridge.

2. Trail Stop Overlooking the River
3. The Marker and the Modern Bridge
This photo was taken close to the anniversary of the battle (compared to the photo below of the bridge as seen in the winter).
4. Present Day Urbana Pike Bridge
The modern truss bridge crosses the river near where the wooden bridge stood at the time of the battle.
Burning the Bridge image. Click for more information.
5. Burning the Bridge