Port Penn in New Castle County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Market Square

Local Trade

— The Village of Port Penn —

Inscription.
The Presbyterian Church, on the opposite corner across the intersection, now occupies the site originally intended as Port Penn's market square. Dr. David Stewart, Sr., believed to be the founder of Port Penn, envisioned a central market similar to those of other cities and towns. Al the economy shifted away from the village center, economic activity moved to the wharf near the Cleaver House. By the mid-19th century the town square was abandoned and became the site of the Presbyterian Church.

[Sidebar:]
Sacred Spaces in Secular Places
Two congregations formed in Port Penn. Members of the Presbyterian Church were primarily of European descent and dominated the local economy and society. The congregation of St. David's Methodist Church was predominately African-American. Today, each church welcomes worshippers of all races. At times, the same pastor ministers to both churches.

[Caption:]
The map of Port Penn dated January 13, 1792, shows Market Square (highlighted here in red) at the corner of Market and Stewart Streets. This is now the site of the Presbyterian Church. Photo courtesy of the Historical Society of Delaware.

Erected by The Village of Port Penn. (Marker Number 4.)

This is a previous iteration of the marker. While the content is identical, some of the formatting shows slightly differently.
4. Presbyterian Church
5. St. David's Methodist Chruch