Coliseum Central in Hampton, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

RF-4C Phantom II

No.69-0372 • USAF • Fighter

— Air Power Park Tour —

Inscription. The Phantom II is one of the most successful modern aircraft designs, with over 5,000 built. Developed for the U.S. Navy, it was also flown by the U.S. Air Force and U.S. Marine Corps, and was also sold too many foreign countries. Capable of speeds greater than Mach 2, the reconnaissance version carried an array of cameras and sensors to collect tactical information. The RF-4C seen on display was built by the McDonnell Douglas Corporation in St Louis, Missouri and was delivered to the USAF on August 19, 1970. It served with the 363rd TRW at Shaw AFB, South Carolina in 1971; the 26th TRW at Zweibrucken AB, Germany in 1973; the 18th TFW at Kadena AB, Okinawa in 1987 and the 460 TRG at Taegu, Korea in 1989. The markings are those of the 18th TFW at Kadena, Okinawa.

Erected by Air Power Park. (Marker Number 010.)