Carleton Place in Lanark County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Captain/Capitaine A. Roy Brown, D.S.C.

Inscription.
Victor in aerial combat over Baron Manfred von Richthofen, the First World War's leading fighter pilot and German national hero, Arthur Roy Brown was born at Carleton Place. In 1915 he qualified as a civilian pilot and was commissioned in the Royal Naval Air Service. In the thick of vicious air fighting in 1917–18, Brown is credited with at least 12 enemy planes, earning the Distinguished Service Cross and Bar. Though the Canadian's downing of Richthofen was contested by Australian ground gunners, the official award was given to Captain Brown. Overcoming severe war injuries, he returned to civilian life and later organized an air transport company which served Northern Ontario and Québec.

Arthur Roy Brown, né à Carleton Place, est vainqueur en combat aérien du baron Manfred von Richthofen, le célèbre pilote de chasse de la Première Guerre mondiale qui est un héros national en Allemagne. Pilote civil en 1915, Brown est nommé officier du Service de l'air de la Marine royale. En 1917-1918, période de violents combats aériens, il a abat au moins 12 avions ennemis, ce qui lui vaut la Croix et la Barrette de services
distingué. Les Australiens du service de défense antiaérienne lui disputent l'honeur d'avoir abattu Richthofen, mais Brown reçoit sa médaille officielle. Après de graves blessures, il revient à la vie civile et organise une campagnie de transports aériens qui dessert le Nord de l'Ontario et du Québec.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

Reverse side of marker