Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gordie Howe

Inscription.

Known as Mr. Hockey, Gordie Howe scored his first professional goal in his 1946 National Hockey League debut. Howe established the most records by any athlete in any sport, including 2,589 career points, 1,071 goals and 29 all-star appearances. He is the only player to play a professional sport in five different decades and was the first father to play on a major sports team with his son, playing with both Mark and Marty.

Howe helped lead the Detroit Red Wings to four Stanley Cup Championships. A member of 11 Halls of Fame, Howe is celebrated for his openness to fans and contributions to community, as well as his extraordinary play.

Note: Gordie Howe passed away on June 10, 2016 at age 88.

More about this marker. The marker is embedded in the sidewalk in front of 221 North Washington Square.

The marker is embedded in the concrete sidewalk next to the orange sidewalk pavers.