Lansing in Ingham County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Eero Saarinen

Inscription.

Eero Saarinen grew up in Finland and the United States surrounded by art and design. He taught design at Cranbrook Academy of Art and worked in his father’s architectural firm. His independent artistic vision was first revealed in the simple, dramatic arch of the Jefferson National Expansion Memorial in St. Louis.

The General Motors Technical Center in Warren established Saarinen as an interpreter of the post-war style International style. Inspired by automotive engineering, he developed innovative construction techniques, such as gaskets derived from those used in automotive windshields. His work included the curves and cantilevers of the TWA Terminal at New York’s Idlewild (now JFK) Airport and Dulles Airport in Virginia.

The marker is embedded in the concrete sidewalk next to the orange sidewalk pavers.