Sergeant Michael A. Mira

A Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry, 101st Airborne Division, (Air Assault) “Rakkasans”

— Operation Iraqi Freedom I & IV, Served: 2002 - 2006 —

Inscription.
The September 11, 2001 attacks changed every American. For Sergeant Michael Mira it was the catalyst that influenced his decision to change his life by becoming an active defender of the United States. Joining the Army in January of 2002, the requested duty in the infantry and was assign to the 101st Airborne Division. During his enlistment he served two tours in Iraq and participated in a number of operations and actions. These included Operation Swarmer, the taking of Al-Hilah, and combat patrols in downtown Baghdad. Throughout his service he held various duty positions such as Radio/Telephone Operator (RTO), M240 Gunner, Javelin Gunner, and training Room Non-Commissioned Officer (NCO).

The first deployment was exciting, all was new and I was going to war like I first enlisted to do. There was a little fear mixed in with it as well, would I come back in one piece?
A Company, 3rd Battalion, 187th Infantry, 101st Airborne Division

Erected by The United States Army War College; United States Army Heritage and Education Center.