Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

"The War Between the States"

Inscription. Vicksburg voters opposed secession but once the war began they supported the Confederacy, over 2500 local men joining the Southern ranks. The first attack on Vicksburg was in the spring of 1862. The enemy was repulsed, Col. James Autry telling them "Mississippians don't know the meaning of the word 'surrender....' During that time the CSS Arkansas attacked and crippled the Union fleet and thwarted the efforts of a Union ironclad in a battle in front of the city. It was a stunning Confederate victory. In the winter of 1862 Union troops were badly defeated at Chickasaw Bayou north of town. Unable to take the city by storm, Northern troops lay siege for 47 days - May 17 to July 4, 1863. The Union victory is considered by many to be the turning point of the war. Few cities suffered or sacrificed more for the Southern cause than did Vicksburg.

In Memory of
Blanche Smith Terry, 1921-2004