Vicksburg in Warren County, Mississippi — The American South (East South Central)

The Selection of a President

Inscription. On a February day in 1861 as Jefferson and Varina Davis were pruning roses on the lawn at Brierfield, their home south of Vicksburg, a messenger arrived informing Davis that he had been elected president of the Confederate States of America. Mrs. Davis wrote, "He looked so grieved that I feared some evil had befallen our family. After a few minutes' painful silence, he told me, as a man might speak of a sentence of death...." He left the next day for Montgomery, Ala., for the inauguration, making his first speech as president-elect at the Vicksburg Wharf. Davis was a graduate of West Point and a hero of the Mexican War. He served in the United States Congress, Senate, and was Secretary of War. After the War Between the States, he was a greatly-revered Southern statesman and predicted for America "a future full of promise, a future of expanding national glory, before which all the world will stand amazed."
Sponsored by Friends of The Old Court House Museum

Erected 2003 by the City of Vicksburg Riverfront Mural Committee.