Near Eldorado in Schleicher County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Mark Fury Ranch Stage Stand

Inscription. Originally part of the Mark Fury Ranch, this site was used as a stagecoach stop from 1894 to 1909. Theodore Jackson Savell (1872-1954) owned and operated the line between San Angelo and Sonora. Six mornings each week a horn was blown to announce the arrival of the stage. In emergencies on the road, help was prompt because the line served as a thread of life for this remote area. The Savell stages were instrumental in the early development of the region, providing passenger, mail, and express service.

3. View to South Along US 277
Marker is on east side of highway