Farmington Hills in Oakland County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

McCabe Funeral Home

Inscription. This centennial business marked its 100th year in 1993. In 1893 Francis J. McCabe purchased the Detroit funeral home of Frank Gibb at Cass and Grand River. In 1902 he moved to Canfield and Grand River, again moving in 1904 to Hudson and Grand River and in 1913 built his own funeral home at 5461 Grand River which he operated until his death in 1950. After World War II his son and successor Clifford L. McCabe moved to a new ranch-style funeral home on Grand River in Rosedale Park. Third generation son, L. David McCabe, joined the firm in 1956 and in the summer of 1971 moved to this Farmington Hills location. The fourth generation of McCabes, Kevin L., joined the firm in 1981. A major expansion of this home was completed in 1989.

Erected 1993 by Farmington Hills Historical Commission.