Frederick in Frederick County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

“Frederick's Other City”

Inscription. When Frederick Town was laid out in 1745, founder Daniel Dulany provided lots to different faith denominations to build churches. These would serve as centers of religious, educational and social life for the new settlers in Maryland's colonial backcountry. Many of these same lots would also serve as the town's first burying grounds. Over the next 100 years, congregations grew in step with the town, necessitating church expansion and additional room for burials. Representatives from Frederick's leading churches came together and called for a new, community-owned, non-denominational, cemetery. This would be located on a large rolling parcel south of town, adjacent the Georgetown Turnpike.

At the beginning of the twentieth century, Mount Olivet would collect additional inhabitants as bodies were steadily, re-interred from existing church cemeteries into the dignified and tranquil setting of “Frederick's Other City.”

3. “Frederick's Other City”
Aerial view of cemetery (c. 1949). Today, there are in excess of 38,000 inhabitants, a number that rivals the population of the state capital of Annapolis. Since its inception, Mount Olivet has grown from 32 acres to over 150 acres and it served by eight miles of roadways.
Close-up of photo on marker
4. Receipt
Early receipt of William J. Ross, first president of the Mount Olivet Cemetery Company.
5. The Cemetery, 1854
Illustrated scene of cemetery from “View of Frederick, Maryland” [Baltimore: E. Sachse & Co.], 1854
6. First Interment: Mrs. Ann Crawford
Ann Crawford (c. 1793 - 1854) has the distinction of being Mount Olivet's first interment, which took place on May 30, 1854 in Area A, one week after the official dedication of the cemetery.
7. Barbara Fritchie
Barbara Fritchie (1766-1862) defiantly responded “Shoot if you must this old gray head, but spare your country's flag” as the Civil War Unionist & heroine of John Greenleaf Whittier's famed poem.
Close-up of image on marker
8. Claire McCardell
Claire McCardell (1905 - 1958) was a renowned fashion designer and creator of the “American Look” paving the way for women's aparel changes that would revolutionize the clothing industry.
9. Charlotte Winters
Charlotte Winters (1897 - 2007) was founder of the National Yeoman Association and, at age 109, the last surviving female American veteran of World War I.
close-up of photo on marker