Russells Point in Logan County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Islands and Beaches

A History of Indian Lake

Inscription. The original Lewistown Reservoir was created by manually excavating and building approximately 3 miles of earthen dam in several areas and joining seven natural lakes and large ponds.The largest stretch of this structure is the area along the lake between Russells Point, Lakeview and extending to the Blackhawk area, which is known as the bike path. The process of constructing the reservoir resulted in an irregular shoreline and many islands. Before the lake was formed, these islands were simply areas of higher ground. Around the lake, distinct areas of development occurred, each having their own character and history. These areas include Orchard and Wolf Islands (both of which were originally not connected to the mainland), Chippewa, Avondale, Turkeyfoot, Sassafras Point, O’Connor’s Point, Long Island and Waterbury. Also unique to Indian Lake is the area Indian Isles. This string of Islands, permanently connected with bridges includes, Lake Ridge, Shawnee, Seminole, Sunset, Crantown, Pew, Miami, Tecumseh and Minnewauken. Many of the islands are named in honor of Indian Tribes that dominated the area in earlier times. Other islands can only be accessed by water but still have permanent summer homes including Crystal Beach, Turtle Shell, Big Walnut, Oak Island and Bellefontaine Island.

An interesting history of Crystal Beach Island

is that it was once owned by Roscoe Ails, the famous Broadway comedian. He used this secluded retreat for personal physical training and relaxation during the summer months. It is also rumored that the great boxer, Jack Dempsey, once trained on the island.

The entire lake is a State Park with the State of Ohio controlling much of the shoreline. Beach facilities at Fox Island, Old Field Island and the State Campground at Chippewa have been constructed as part of the Indian Lake State Park. Many visitors can be seen on weekends taking advantage of these beaches. Boaters also find several natural sandy areas known as “swimming holes” on the west side of many islands where can they throw in an anchor and frolic in waist deep water.

Erected 2017 by The Indian Lake Historical Society.

first pedestal past the flagpole