Belltown near Lewes in Sussex County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

The Coursey-Daisey Nanticoke Indian Burial Ground

Inscription. ​Located within this neighborhood, a short distance south of here, is the burial ground of the Coursey and Daisey families, members of the Nanticoke Indian tribe. The graveside is unmarked except for a family tombstone noting the site. It was once part of the land originally owned by Mills Coursey since 1853. Interred in the burial ground are his son John Coursey, his immediate family, and his descendants including members of the Daisey family who inter-married with the Courseys. There were 23 members of the family buried in the grave site between 1853 and 1928. The Coursey and Daisey families are descendants of the Nanticoke Indians who settled in this area in the mid-18th century after leaving their land on the Eastern shore of Maryland. Over the next two centuries the Nanticoke struggled to retain their cultural identity among the dominant European- American culture who classified Nanticokes as "colored" or "mulotto". In the late 19th and early 20th century the Nanticokes labored at the local and state level for recognition of their heritage. In 1881 the Nanticoke tribe was recognized by the state of Delaware as a legal entity, and 1921 the Nanticokes formed the Nanticoke Indian association.

Erected 2012 by Delaware Public Archives. (Marker Number SC-230.)

Topics and series.
This historical marker is listed in these topic lists: Cemeteries & Burial SitesNative Americans. In addition, it is included in the Delaware Public Archives series list.

1. Indian burial ground 1853 to 1928
Turn
right from Coastal Highway (DE Rt 1) onto Shady Road, proceed a quarter mile, then turn left onto Eagle Point Drive. as you enter the Eagle Point subdivision, the marker will be on your right.
    — Submitted June 8, 2017, by Charles Quandt of Dewey Beach, Delaware.