Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

The Last Stronghold of the Spanish in Mexico

El último reducto español
En 1821, Agustín de Iturbide proclamó la independencia de la Nueva España. Sin embargo, para la Corona española, México era sólo una colonia rebelde. Las tropas realistas se acuartelaron en San Juan de Ulúa y bombardearon la ciudad de Veracruz.

Desde Cuba, los españoles del fuerte recibían municiones y víveres, con lo que parecía que su rendición no llegaría. Miguel Barragán, general potosino, decidió terminar con el dominio español: sitió la fortaleza con ayuda del marino Pedro Sáenz e impidió la llegada del abasto proveniente de La Habana.

La escasez de alimentos y agua provocó, al fin, la rendición de los ocupantes. Después del sitio prolongado, los soldados enfermos fueron atendidos en residencias veracruzanas, y luego, enviados a La Habana. El 19 de noviembre de 1825, la bandera tricolor ondeó por primera vez en la fortaleza. San Juan de Ulúa fue la primera y última posesión española en México.

English translation:
The Last Stronghold of the Spanish
In 1821, Agustín de Iturbide proclaimed the independence of New Spain. However, for the Spanish Crown, Mexico was only a rebellious colony. The Royal troops were quartered in San Juan de Ulúa and bombed the city of Veracruz. From Cuba the Spaniards of the fort received ammunition
and provisions, so it seemed that their surrender would not easily arrive. Miguel Barragán, General from San Luis Potosí, decided to end the Spanish presence: he besieged the fortress with the help of naval Captain Pedro Sáenz and prevented the arrival of supplies from Havana.

The shortage of food and water finally caused the surrender of the occupants. After the prolonged siege, the sick soldiers were taken care of in private residences in Veracruz, and then sent to Havana. On November 19, 1825, the tricolor flag of Mexico waved for the first time over the fortress. San Juan de Ulúa was the first and last Spanish possession in Mexico.