Carville in Iberville Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Triumph At Carville: A Tale of Leprosy in America

The Story of the Triumph over Leprosy; Mankind's most Historically Feared Disease

Inscription.
In 1894, The Louisiana Leper Home was established at an abandoned plantation south of Baton Rouge, near a town eventually known as Carville. That November, the first seven patients, transferred from a "pest house" in New Orleans, arrived on a coal barge towed up the Mississippi River. The laws of the day forbade passengers with quarantinable diseases use of public transportation.

The old plantation would eventually become a refuge for leprosy patients from all over the world. The National Leprosy Act of 1917 required patients diagnosed with leprosy in the U.S. to be quarantined at Carville. In its early years, Carville was more prison than hospital. Families, sometimes horrified by the stigma of leprosy, left their infected relatives at the front gate. Patients routinely changed their names to hide their identities. In 1921, when the U.S.Public Health Service took over the hospital from the state of Louisiana, "Carville" became known as U.S. Marine Hospital #66, The National Leprosarium.

As the decades passed, greater understanding about leprosy emerged from studies at Carville. Researchers partnered with Daughters of Charity and patients to develop a therapy which, years later, became Carville's gift to the world: the multi-drug regimen many call a cure for leprosy, now known as Hansen's disease.

As Carville
evolved from leprosarium to hospital - and eventually became a home for patients who lived out the balance of their lives on the grounds - the plantation fostered an incredible sense of community. This exhibit, and the recent PBS documentary of the same name, highlights a few of the amazing stories and characters that vividly tell the story of this unique place.

Erected by National Hansen's Disease Museum.

More about this marker. Marker is located inside the National Guard Site, but is part of the Museum's self driving tour. No photography is permitted except markers and site cemetery. This is currently an active Military base so check before visiting, and for other regulations which may apply.

1. National Hansen's Disease Museum. (Submitted on June 10, 2017.)
2. History of the National Hansen's Disease (Leprosy) Program. (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)
3. Carville: The National Leprosarium. Tour, 9 stops (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)

4. True Facts About The Armadillo zefrank1 6M views 5:37 5 Infectious Facts A. Video (Submitted on January 28, 2018, by Kenneth Ramagost of Unknown, Louisiana.)