Veracruz, Mexico — The Gulf Coast (North America)

General Miguel Barragán

the last stronghold of Spanish domination.
Tribute from the Mexican Academy of History
on the 100th anniversary of this glorious event.

Erected 1925 by Academia Mexicana de la Historia.

Regarding General Miguel Barragán. Miguel Barragán (1789-1836) was a member of the Spanish military and then fought for Mexican independence. As the marker mentions, he is most famous for the final conquest of the Fort of San Juan de Ulúa in 1825 against the last Spanish troops. Unfortunately, only two years later he was accused of treason by President Victoria and jailed in a prison cell at the same fort that he had conquered. He was later exiled from the country, but received an amnesty in 1829. Interestingly, before dying in 1836 he
The marker is on the leftmost column in this view, right before starting to cross over the "Bridge of Sighs". Interestingly, Barragán must have walked over this same area when he was held prisoner at the fort in 1827.
requested that his body be divided and different parts buried in areas where he had lived or fought during his lifetime. He had requested that his tongue be buried at San Juan de Ulúa, however it is unknown if this request was actually honored.

3. An additional nearby marker on the "Bridge of Sighs"

El puente de los suspiros
Este puente unía el fuerte con el revellín de San José donde, en la época virreinal, se almacenaban las armas, municiones y pólvora. El puente era levadizo, pues en caso de ataque debía impedirse el paso para salvaguardar tanto los pertrechos como la fortaleza.

Se le llama "puente de los suspiros" porque cuando los presos lo atravesaban para purgar su condena en la cárcel era difícil que salieran con vida. Al estar en la húmeda prisión, los reos perdían la salud debido a los trabajos forzados, las torturas, la mala alimentación y las enfermedades. Así, cruzar el puente significaba dar “el último suspiro", pues la muerte estaba próxima.

The Bridge of Sighs
This bridge united the fort with the Ravelin of San José where, in the viceroyal era, arms, ammunition and gunpowder were stored. The bridge could be raised and lowered, as in case of attack it was necessary to block the passage and safeguard both the supplies and the fortress.

It is called the "Bridge of Sighs" because when the ravelin was later used as a prison, crossing this bridge to begin a prison sentence most likely meant that one would not make it out alive. While in the damp prison, prisoners lost their health due to forced labor, torture, poor diet and disease. Thus crossing the bridge meant that one was soon to give their "last breath," for death was near.
4. The Bridge of Sighs at Fort San Juan de Ulúa