Downtown in Louisville in Jefferson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

U.S. Coast Guard World War II Operations in Louisville

U. S. Coast Guard
World War II Operations
in Louisville
From November, 1942 - November, 1944, 134 Coast Guard temporary reservists conducted continuous river patrols from this station. Led by Lt. J.C. Theobald And Lt. (J.G.) W.T. Duvall, this volunteer company of citizen reservists manned over 20 boats in direct response to confirmed threats of German sabotage at the McAlpine Locks. The company later re-formed as a part of the U.S. Coast Guard Auxiliary which continues today as the voluntary citizen arm of the U.S. Coast Guard.

This plaque is dedicated to all who served in the Coast Guard during World War II from the Louisville area.

Presented by the Louisville area World War II Coast Guard Committee, nationally chartered to commemorate Coast Guard events of World War II

Erected 1993 by Louisville area World War II Coast Guard Committee,.

2. Plaque on the Mayor Andrew Broaddus