Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Mt. Zion Old School Baptist Church

Historic Site in Journalism

Inscription.
In the graveyard adjoining this church, on June 23, 1863, Harpers Illustrated Weekly's Alfred R. Waud, one of the Civil War's most renowned artists, dug the grave for the burial of his friend Lynde Walter Buckingham, the chief cavalry correspondent for the New York Herald.

Buckingham had spent the day of June 21 covering what would become one of the largest cavalry battles in U.S. history, in and around the villages of Aldie, Middleburg and Upperville. At the front with Union General Judson Kilpatrick throughout the June 21 fight, Buckingham was on his way to Washington with his account of the fighting when Confederate Partisan fighters under Major John Singleton Mosby's command overtook him and caused his horse to dash down a steep hill and throw its rider powerfully to the ground. Buckingham later died of injuries to his skull in a makeshift Union Army Hospital within this church.

After burying his friend, Waud rode on to Gettysburg, where on July 2 and 3 he sketched scenes of the fighting there that continue to shape Americans' views of that epic battle. A couple of days after Buckingham's burial, Union Captain Webster, an old friend came to Mt. Zion with an escort and ambulance to disinter the body and send the remains to Buckingham's family.

The Society of Professional Journalists hereby designates
Mt. Zion Old School Baptist Church and Graveyard a Historic Site in Journalism. For as long as they exist, they will recall the devotion to duty and fellow man that embody the best qualities of America's war correspondents.

Marked this 14th day of June, 2013.

Erected 2013 by The Society of Professional Journalists.