Aldie in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

First Mass. Cavalry

2nd Cavalry Division
Erected By The First Mass Cavalry
Association

Killed and Died of Wounds

Sergt. C.C. Schwarz Co. A, Pvt. A. Ammann Co. A, Pvt. M.F. Daniels Co. A, Pvt. J. Kelly Co. A, Pvt. A.C. Paul Co. A, Pvt. J. H. Sparks Co. A, Pvt. J. A. Strang Co. A, Act'g 2d Lt. H. Cary Co. B, Sergt. J. Hart Co B, Corp. J. B. Freeman Co B, Pvt. J. Hartoinc Co. B, Pvt. W. Reid Co. B, Pvt. A. L. Robinson Co. B, Pvt. D. P. Sherman Co. B, Pvt J. W. McConnell Co. B, Corp. T. I. Hamilton Co. D, Corp. F. Hinman Co. D, Corp. J. Pierce Co. D, Corp. C. A. Spinney Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Bowker Co. D, Pvt. R. W. Cheslyn Co. D, Pvt. J. L. Eaton Co. D, Pvt. A. Jackson Co. D, Pvt. H. E. Ladd Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Needham Co. D, Pvt. J. P. Ober Co. F, Pvt. I. C. Fall Co. G, Pvt. H. O. Fist Co. H

Wounded

Mag. H. L. Higginson, Capt. L. M. Sargeant, Jr., Fst Lt. C. G. Davis, Fst Lt. G. M. Fillerbrown, Sergt. T. Hurlie Co. A, Sergt. W. Smith Co. A, Sergt. G. O. Nichols Co. A, Corp. J. F. Linscott Co. A, Corp. J. Roberts Co. A, Corp A. Schroeder Co. A, Pvt. E. Green Co. A, Pvt. T. F. B. McDevitt Co. A, Pvt. F. McNally Co. A, Pvt. J. W. Richardson
Co. A, Pvt. E. Smith Co. A, Pvt. G. W. Smith Co. A, Pvt. C. D. Strang Co. A, Corp. W. G. Bosworth Co. B, Pvt. F. A. Kelly Co. B, Pvt W. M. Martin Co. B, Pvt. H. L. Shepard Co. B, Pvt. J. B. Weston Co. B, Pvt. E. S. Winn Co. B, Pvt. G. O. Wright Co. B, Pvt … Andrews Co. B, Pvt. W. Bradley Co. C, Pvt. J. L. Brockway Co. C, Pvt. G. W. Hobart Co. C, Pvt. B. F. B. Holmes Co. C, Pvt. F. Howard Co. C, Pvt. O W. Kimbal Co. C, Pvt. H. T. Whitney Co. C, Sergt D. W. Herrick Co. D, Corp. H. W. Crombie Co. D, Corp. E. G. Towne Co. D, Pvt. P. M. Almy Co. D, Pvt. H. H. Carley Co. D, Pvt. A. C. Harmon Co. D, Pvt. W. H. Hill Co. D, Pvt. W. Jackson Co. D, Pvt. D. Shannon Co. D, Pvt. M. M. Shepard Co. D, Pvt. B. F. Small Co. D, Pvt. S. Young Co. D, Pvt. C. W. Abbott Co. E, Pvt. E. S. Colton Co. E, Pvt. W. Garvin Co. E, Pvt. A. C. Morse Co. E, Pvt. L. W. Williams Co. E, Pvt. L. B. Couch Co. F, Pvt. W. E. Stewart Co. F, Pvt D. E. Sullivan Co. F, Corp. R. Hill Co. G, Corp. G. H. Lombard Co. G, Bugler F. M. Robinson Co. G, Pvt. G. W. Aldrich Co. G, Pvt. L. E. Cooley Co. G, Pvt. G. W. Harris Co. G, Pvt. C. Keating Co. G, Pvt. D. B. Morrill Co. G, Pvt. J. H. Stott Co. G, Pvt. C. H. Veazie Co. G, Pvt. H. L. Vinton Co. G, Pvt. E. A. Jordan Co. H, Pvt. E. A. Parker Co. H,

Summary:

Killed

Officers
2. First Mass. Cavalry Names Panel 1
actg. 2nd Lt. — 1
Non Com's — 8
Privates — 21
Total — 30

Wounded

Officers — 4
Non Com's — 12
Privates — 50
Total — 66

Prisoners

Officers — 3
Non Coms — 22
Privates — 77
Total — 102

Total of:

Killed and Died of Wounds — 30
Wounded — 66
Prisoners — 102
Total — 198

Erected 1889 by The First Mass Cavalry Association.

3. First Mass. Cavalry Names Panel 2

4. First Mass. Cavalry
7. First Massachusetts Cavalry Monument
8. Wartime Stone Wall Beside The Monument
Here successive charges by companies of the 1st Massachusetts were defeated by sharpshooters from the 2nd and 3rd Virginia posted behind the wall and supported by one cannon. The Virginians were later driven from this position by the 1st Maine Cavalry concluding the Battle of Aldie.